Castleton Show Run - Saturday 14 September 2019
Prize
Position Race No Name Club Time Age class winner
1 682 Yohanne Eyob U/A 34.53 MO *
2 649 Ben Bergstrand Middlesbrough AC (Mandale) 35.06 J *
3 648 Paul Brown New Marske Harriers AC 35.08 M40 *
4 634 Alan Ford Barnsley Harriers 36.12 M40 *
5 624 Paul Whitaker York Acorn 36.42 M45 *
6 579 Jon Pinder York Knavesmire 38.22 MO *
7 681 Chris Dale Redcar Running Club 39.01 MO *
8 679 Adam Mead Redcar Running Club 39.15 M45 *
9 621 Paul Dalton Quakers RC 39.22 M45 *
10 671 Paul Darroch North York Moors AC 39.56 MO *
11 614 Richard Atkins North York Moors AC 39.57 MO *
12 688 Tom Ratcliffe York Knavesmire 40.18 MO *
13 651 Mitchell Scott GoodGym Race Team 40.44 MO
14 656 Rhona Marshall Scarborough Athletic Club 40.52 FO *
15 668 Tim Hill Esk Valley Fell Club 40.57 M50 *
16 661 Craig Stokes North York Moors AC 41.29 M45 *
17 695 Rob  Williamson Loftus & Whitby AC 41.34 M50 *
18 686 Tom Wynn Harrogate Tri Club 42.10 MO
19 638 Peter Massey GoodGym Race Team 42.12 M45
20 693 Paul Cook Durham Fell Runners 42.27 M40
21 652 Mark Temple U/A 42.40 M40
22 602 Richard Veitch Esk Valley Fell Club 42.52 M45
23 669 Barry Atkinson York Knavesmire 43.03 M60 *
24 673 Joe  Blackett Dark Peak Fell Runners 43.04 M55 *
25 664 David Hughes North York Moors AC 43.06 M55 *
26 696 Andrew Fowles Roundhay Runners 43.11 MO
27 604 Richard Campbell Aycliffe Running Club 43.20 M45
28 632 Anthony Brennan Chester Triathlon Club 43.27 M40
29 650 Betty Bergstrand Middlesbrough AC (Mandale) 43.31 FJ *
30 697 Nico Seling U/A 44.05 MO
31 606 Andy Talbot Aycliffe Running Club 44.15 M55
32 667 Anthony Harnett North York Moors AC 44.35 M55
33 622 Michael Petersen East Hull Harriers & AC 44.56 M40
34 635 Michael Gibson North Shields Poly AC 45.27 MO
35 698 Emily Collins GoodGym Race Team 45.40 FO *
36 658 Graham Palmer Loftus & Whitby AC 46.10 M55
37 687 Mark Behrens North York Moors AC 46.14 M45
38 630 Lee Wren Aycliffe Running Club 46.30 M45
39 677 Emma Pratchett GoodGym Race Team 47.11 FO *
40 683 Kirsty Struthers North York Moors AC 47.18 FO
41 690 Alan Ayres U/A 47.27 M45
42 643 Laura Havis Middlesbrough AC (Mandale) 47.47 FJ *
43 644 Paul Havis U/A 47.49 M50
44 689 John Williams Esk Valley Fell Club 48.23 M45
45 653 Kath Aspin New Marske Harriers AC 48.30 F50 *
46 623 Martyn Knox Aycliffe Running Club 48.40 MO
47 636 Egg Cameron GoodGym Race Team 48.45 FO *
48 625 Susan Cranswick Aycliffe Running Club 48.55 F40 *
49 680 Nick Bower U/A 49.10 M45
50 699 Joseph  Johnson Esk Valley Fell Club 49.17 MO
51 700 Shelley Hughes York Knavesmire 49.47 FO
52 605 Mark Bainbridge Aycliffe Running Club 50.06 MO
53 645 Ruth Rutt Scarborough Athletic Club 50.50 F55 *
54 684 Diane Jobson North York Moors AC 51.20 F45 *
55 670 Chris Wright Coalfields Tri Club 51.37 M45
56 654 Ralph Broadley Scarborough Athletic Club 52.17 M70 *
57 672 Ben Powell GoodGym Race Team 52.19 MO
58 617 Sara Morrow Selby Striders 52.29 F45 *
59 618 Heather Morgan Aycliffe Running Club 52.33 FO
60 619 Katherine Hill Chapel Allerton Runners 52.56 FO
61 615 Catherine Shutt North York Moors AC 53.52 F45
62 609 Trish Kay Aycliffe Running Club 54.30 F55 *
63 640 Sharon Gayter North York Moors AC 54.34 F55 *
64 647 Robert Lillie Scarborough Athletic Club 54.49 M65 *
65 631 Kelly Ford Barnsley Harriers 54.53 F40
66 629 Andrew Lumley Aycliffe Running Club 55.03 M45
67 639 Emma Foxley North York Moors AC 55.19 FO
68 675 Tim McKenzie GoodGym Race Team 55.40 MO
69 660 Susan Dick Loftus & Whitby AC 55.47 F40
70 685 Nikki Meakin Redcar Running Club 55.56 FO
71 678 Jimmy O'Brian Loftus & Whitby AC 56.08 M55
72 659 Carol Palin Loftus & Whitby AC 57.02 F40
73 655 Melanie Padgham Scarborough Athletic Club 57.23 F55
74 601 Eddie Meehan North York Moors AC 57.58 M65 *
75 694 Clare Winspear U/A 58.48 F55
76 663 Lucy Knight GoodGym Race Team 59.39 FO
77 612 John Joseph Richardson Aycliffe Running Club 59.45 MO
78 692 Robert A Howard Loftus & Whitby AC 59.58 M70
79 665 Michelle Dixon Aycliffe Running Club 60.51 F40
80 666 Sarah Dixon Aycliffe Running Club 60.51 FJ
81 676 Ian Robinson Esk Valley Fell Club 61.18 M55
82 633 Alison Brennan Chester Triathlon Club 61.30 F45 *
83 691 Ian Harmer Esk Valley Fell Club 61.51 M65
84 641 William Gayter North York Moors AC 61.53 M55
85 646 Brian Rutt Scarborough Athletic Club 62.05 M55
86 674 Ann Robson North York Moors AC 62.55 F60 *
87 608 Beverley Phillippo Aycliffe Running Club 65.09 F50
88 637 Geoff Hine Esk Valley Fell Club 66.09 M60
89 613 Ewan Saum U/A 66.48 M40
90 607 Ian Baronowski Aycliffe Running Club 67.01 M45
91 657 David Parke Scarborough Athletic Club 67.39 M65
92 628 Jane Burnside Aycliffe Running Club 67.54 F60 *
93 642 Barry Moody North York Moors AC 68.39 M70
94 610 Tracey Pickering Aycliffe Running Club 70.08 F55
95 616 Sam  Baronowski Aycliffe Running Club 88.34 FO
96 626 Jan McLuckie Aycliffe Running Club 88.34 F60
DNS 603 Donna Campbell Aycliffe Running Club - FO
DNS 611 Clifford Pickering Aycliffe Running Club - M60
DNS 620 Lisa Scott U/A - F40
DNS 627 Shaun Kelly N/A - MO
DNS 662 Chris Wightman U/A - MO
DNS - Anne Kellett Aycliffe Running Club - F60
DNS - Alan Kellett Aycliffe Running Club - M60
DNS - Ron Downie New Marske Harriers AC - M65
37
Teams
1st Men North York Moors AC (10+11+16) = 37
2nd Men York Knavesmire (6+12+23) = 41
1st Women GoodGym Race Team (3+4+9) = 16
2nd Women North York Moors AC (5+13+17) = 35
Organiser's Comments
Thank you all for turning out and supporting not only the eighteenth Castleton Show Run (approx 
10km) with a record entry, but also the Castleton Show -  almost a perfect day for running!
Great runs by Yohanne Eyob in the mens race and by Rhona Marshall in the ladies race. And there were
great battles for 2nd and 3rd in both the mens and in the ladies races. Well done to all prizewinners!
Congratulations to the team from North York Moors AC in taking the mens team prize in a very close contest
with York Knavesmire. The ladies from GoodGym Race Team took the ladies team prize, and North York Moors
AC would have won the 2nd ladies team prize (ie another box of beer) if I'd bought one!
Many apologies to Barry Moody and Rob Howard (M70's) for missing them from my prize matrix.
Also, many thanks to Aycliffe Running Club for organising a club outing to our race - I believe they adjourned
to the Lion Inn on Blakey for post-race recovery!
I hope that you all enjoyed your runs on this undulating course - and your afternoon at the Show -
please pass the word around, and bring along a friend next year!!
All being well I will organise the run again next year, which will be on Show Day, second Saturday
in September 2020 (which I make to be the 12th).
Finally, many thanks to Graham Hall (with Diane) for acting as race official and to the marshals for  
their help - my wife Di as 'sweeper', Ellie Wright  and Sam Benson (cattlegrid and water point), Tim Grimwood
and Stephen Roe (at the crossroads), Sid Bollands (Westerdale junction and collecting road signs), 
Neil Ridsdale (above Hob Hole), Nigel Briggs (registration plus cattlegrids at 2k and 8k), Dave Moor (road
junctions at 2k and 8k), Egg Cameron (registration) and Livia Wright  (water at the end).
An honourable mention too for Medics UK Ltd, without whom the run couldn't take place.
Chris Wright
Results as a pdf for printing click here