Castleton Show Run - Saturday 9 September 2017
Prize
Position Race No Name Club Time Age class winner
1 410 Scott Hargreaves Bridlington Road Runners 37.47 MO *
2 443 Shaun Marshall Darlington Harriers 39.28 MO *
3 432 Martin Perry Esk Valley Fell Club 39.39 MO *
4 422 Jack Hustwitt North York Moors AC 40.23 MO *
5 455 Paul McGough North York Moors AC 40.53 M40 *
6 442 Graham Hindmarsh Darlington Harriers 41.01 M40 *
7 428 Rob Williamson Loftus & Whitby AC 41.35 M50 *
8 447 Chris Dale Redcar Running Club 41.46 MO *
9 451 Richard Atkins North York Moors AC 41.47 MO
10 440 Natalie Curgenven Darlington Harriers 42.00 FO *
11 441 Paul Clucas Humber Triathletes 42.04 M45 *
12 421 Rhona Marshall Scarborough AC 42.07 F35 *
13 412 Kay Neesam New Marske Harriers 42.43 F50 *
14 424 Jeff Miller Darlington Harriers 43.02 M50 *
15 450 Jon Parker North York Moors AC 43.12 MO
16 426 David Hughes North York Moors AC 44.23 M50
17 444 Mark Bown Esk Valley Fell Club 45.07 MO
18 407 Martin Randall Swaledale Runners 45.10 M45 *
19 415 Kath Aspin New Marske Harriers 45.37 F50 *
20 420 Sue Haslam Scarborough AC 45.58 F60 *
21 430 Finlay Pennington Stockton Striders 47.24 MO
22 402 Dean Law North York Moors AC 47.24 M40
23 418 Leon Reeve Darlington Harriers 47.38 MO
24 456 Alan Ayres U/A - Danby (local) 47.43 M40 *
25 406 David Robinson North York Moors AC 47.45 M50
26 434 Gary Beard Loftus & Whitby AC 47.58 M55 *
27 419 Kimberley Reeve Darlington Harriers 48.39 F45 *
28 445 Kirsty Struthers North York Moors AC 48.49 FO *
29 429 Sarah Winter Stockton Striders 48.53 FO
30 439 Martin Dowey Redcar Running Club 49.00 M40
31 448 Julian Barwick North York Moors AC 49.16 M55 *
32 404 Gavin Struthers North York Moors AC 49.42 M60 *
33 401 Eddie Meehan North York Moors AC 50.38 M65 *
34 427 Roger Moore New Marske Harriers 50.54 M45
35 453 Keith Wilson North York Moors AC 51.10 M65 *
36 449 Diane Jobson North York Moors AC 51.22 F45 *
37 436 Jim Robson North York Moors AC 51.56 M60 *
38 417 Dale Wilkinson Sunderland Strollers 52.17 M50
39 433 Tim Parker Esk Valley Fell Club 52.36 M40
40 409 Mark Edwards North York Moors AC 53.01 M55
41 416 Julia Atkinson-Tait Sedgefield Harriers 53.09 F45 *
42 438 Nick Bower U/A 53.23 M40
43 446 Maria Clemmit North York Moors AC 54.02 FO
44 431 Sarah Tomlinson Darlington Harriers 54.14 F40
45 452 Kirsty Naylor U/A 55.44 FO
46 425 Lesley Miller Darlington Harriers 55.53 F45 *
47 437 Helen Simmons North York Moors AC 55.57 FO
48 411 Ronnie Sherwood New Marske Harriers 56.20 M75 *
49 435 Anne Robson North York Moors AC 59.26 F60 *
50 414 Melanie Embleton Darlington Harriers 65.46 F45 *
51 413 Neil Embleton Esk Valley Fell Club 65.46 M40
52 423 Raymond Dang Eaglescliffe Running Group 67.49 M50
454 Andrew Coleman U/A Ret MO
403 Michael Kelly U/A DNS M60
405 Geoff Hine Esk Valley Fell Club DNS M55
408 John Tattershall York Acorn DNS M65
Teams
1st Men North York Moors AC - 4 + 5 + 9 = 18 (Jack Hustwitt, Paul McGough, Richard Atkins)
2nd Men Darlington Harriers - 2 + 6 + 14 = 22   (Shaun Marshall, Graham Hindmarsh, Jeff Miller)
1st Women Darlington Harriers - 1 + 6 + 12 = 19  (Natalie Curgenven, Kimberley Reeve, Sarah Tomlinson)
2nd Women North York Moors AC - 7 + 9 + 11 = 27  (Kirsty Struthers, Diane Jobson, Maria Clemmit)
Organiser's Comments
Thank you all for turning out and supporting not only the sixteenth Castleton Show Run (approx 
10km) but also the Castleton Show -  a good day weatherwise, apart from the cloudburst!
Great runs by Scott Hargreaves in the mens race and by Natalie Cugenven in the ladies race. And there were
great battles for 2nd and 3rd in both the mens and in the ladies races. Well done to all prizewinners!
Many apologies for running out of time to calculate the team prizes properly on the day - in the end
the mens race was much closer than the ladies. Congratulations to the team from Darlington Harriers
in taking the ladies team prize and North York Moors AC the men's. I'll get something to the men's teams 
as soon as I can!
I hope that you all enjoyed your runs on this undulating course - and your afternoon at the Show -
please pass the word around, and bring along a friend next year!!
All being well I will organise the run again next year, which will be on Show Day, second Saturday
in September 2018 (which I make to be the 8th).
Finally, many thanks to Graham Hall (with Diane) for acting as race official and to the marshals for  
their help - my wife Di as 'sweeper', Ellie Wright (registration and at the water station), Philip Cawood
(at the crossroads), Dave Aspin, Rebecca Aspin and Livia Wright (cattlegrids and junctions), Paul Thornton 
and Peter Conner (other junctions), David Parke (start and finish) and Thomas Aspin  (water at the end).
An honourable mention too for Medics UK Ltd, without whom the run couldn't take place.
Chris Wright
Results as a pdf for printing click here